Article Image Alt Text

3-way race for Eunice marshal develops

At the end of qualifying Friday, a three-way race for Eunice city marshal developed.
Incumbent marshal Terry Darbonne is being challenged by Marcus Bergeron and Gerald Watley.
The deadline to register to vote in person or by mail is Oct. 5.
The deadline to register to vote through the GeauxVote Online Registration System is Oct. 13.
Early voting is Oct. 20-27 (excluding Sunday, Oct. 25) from 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m.
The deadline to request an absentee by mail ballot is Oct. 30 by 4:30 p.m. You can request an absentee by mail ballot online through our Voter Portal or in writing through your Registrar of Voters Office (other than military and overseas voters).
The deadline for a registrar of voters to receive a voted mail ballot is Nov. 2 by 4:30 p.m. (other than military and overseas voters).
Qualifiers in Nov. 3 elections scheduled in St. Landry Parish include the following. The list from the secretary of state’s website is unofficial and was obtained at 11 a.m. Wednesday. The list does not include the senate race or the congressional races outside of Eunice.
U. S. Representative 4th Congressional District
“Mike” Johnson, Republican, 5029 Willow Chase Dr., Benton, White, Male.
Ryan Trundle, Democrat, 333 Texas St., Ste. 1309 Shreveport, White, 318-666-8393, Male.
Ben Gibson, Republican, 4204 Evelyn St., Bossier City, White, Male.
Kenny Houston, Democrat, 1710 Market St. Shreveport, Black, Male.
U. S. Representative 3rd Congressional District
“Rob” Anderson, Democrat, 320 E. Napoleon St., Sulphur, White, Male.
Braylon Harris, Democrat, 625 Ryan St., Lake Charles, Black, Male.
Clay Higgins, Republican, P.O. Box 61747, Lafayette, White, Male.
Brandon Leleux, Libertarian, P.O. Box 7686, Lake Charles, White.
District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 1, Div. C
Ledricka Johnson-Thierry, Democrat, P.O. Box 2418, Opelousas, Black, Female.
LaDonte A. Murphy, Democrat, 437 Rodeo Dr., Opelousas, Black, Male
District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 2, Div. A
Gregory J. Doucet, Democrat, 223 S. Main St., Opelousas, White, Male.
District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 3, Div. D
Jason Meche, Democrat, P.O. Box 243, Leonville, White, Male.
District Judge 27th Judicial District Court, ES 4, Div. B
Gerard Caswell, Democrat, 451 North 6th St. Eunice, White, 337-Male.
District Attorney 27th Judicial District Court
Charles Cravins, Democrat, P. O. Box 506 Opelousas, Black, Male.
Chad P. Pitre, Republican, P.O. Box 182 Washington, White, Male.
City Judge City Court, City of Eunice
“Terry” Hoychick, Republican, 154 Ethel St. Eunice, White, Male.
City Judge City Court, City of Opelousas
Shaunn Caillier-Harden, Democrat, 715 Judson Walsh Dr. Opelousas, LA 70570, Black, Female.
Hazel Coleman-Chavis, Democrat, P.O. Box 1943 Opelousas, LA 70571, Black, Female.
City Marshal City Court, City of Eunice
Terry J. Darbonne, Democrat, 1250 Phillip Ave. Eunice, White, Male.
Marcus Bergeron, No Party, 567 Hwy. 190 Lot 13, Eunice, White, Male.
Gerald Watley, Democrat, 620 Nimitz St., Eunice, Black, Male.
City Marshal City Court, City of Opelousas
Paul Mouton, Democrat, 234 Anita Dr. Opelousas, Black, Male.
Bruce Alsandor, Democrat, 1753 Pecan Dr., Opelousas, Black, Male.
Frank Angelle, No Party, 867 Miller Rd., Opelousas, White, Male.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 4
Katharine Dugal Henrich, Republican, 371 Tommys Rd., Sunset, White, Female.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 5
Scurdy Menard, Democrat, 476 Main St., Cankton, Sunset, White, Male.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 7
Paul Dupont, Democrat, P.O. Box 554, Melville, White, Male.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 8
Wallace Trahan, Independent, 261 Virginia E Ave. Port Barre, White, Male.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 9
Geneva Lemons, Democrat, 7981 Hwy. 71, Washington, Black, Female.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 10
Ellis Peyton, Independent, 881 Hicks Rd., Washington, White, Male.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 12
Larry D. Lafleur, Republican, 18065 Hwy. 182 Bunkie, White, Male
White, Male.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 13
Stephanie “Fontenot” Guidry, Independent, 245 Goyo Rd. ,Washington, White, Female.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 18
Hugh C. Guidry, Independent, 190 St. Paul Ave., Opelousas, Other, Male.
Justice of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 19
Melissa Labbie Cole, Independent, 1410 Noel Rd., Church Point, White, Female.
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 6
Donna Mayer Dupre, Democrat, 1428 Old School Rd., Arnaudville, White, Female.
Karen Quebedeaux Smith, Republican, 182 Northwood Dr., Arnaudville, White, Female.
Justice(s) of the Peace Justice of the Peace District 11
Lee R Darbonne, Republican, 205 Flamingo Ln., Opelousas, White, Male.
Melba Primeaux, Independent, 2338 Grand Prairie Hwy., Washington, White, Female.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 4
Ronald Dugas, Democrat, 609 Hwy. 182, Sunset, White, Male.
Kevin Dupree, Republican, P.O. Box 1322, Opelousas, White, Male
Constable Justice of the Peace District 5
K. Blaine Nichol, Republican, 486 Winn Rd., Sunset, White, Male.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 7
Kevin T. Guillot, Republican, 9535 Hwy. 105, Melville, White, Male.
Jeffery “Bodeen” Rose, Democrat, P.O. Box 50, Melville, Black, Male.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 8
Vickie Keys, Independent, P.O. Box 1032, Port Barre, Black, Male.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 9
No candidates.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 10
David L. Richard, Democrat, 407 Lee Richard Loop, Bunkie, White, Male.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 12
Joyce S. Whaley, Republican, 850 Cotton Patch Rd., Bunkie, White, Female.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 13
No candidates.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 18
Eddie “Chalk” Thibodeaux, Independent, P.O. Box 192, Lawtell, White, Male.
Constable Justice of the Peace District 19
Watson Champagne, Independent, 518 Bourque Rd., Church Point, White, Male.
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace District 11
Larry Primeaux, Independent, 2338 Grand Prairie Hwy., Washington, White, Male.
Constable(s) Justice of the Peace District 6
Judy D. Meche, Democrat, 2864 Hwy. 31, Arnaudville, White, Female.
Leo Meche, Democrat, 2864 Hwy. 31, Arnaudville, White, Male.
Mayor Town of Washington
William Dwight Landreneau, Democrat, P.O. Box 96, Washington, White, Male.
Mona C. Wilson, Democrat, P.O. Box 632, Washington, Black, Female.
Alderman District 4, Town of Sunset
Mark Pitre, Republican, 120 Purple Dawn Dr., Sunset, White, Male.

Eunice Today

465 Aymond St.
Eunice, LA 70535
Phone: 337-457-3061
Fax: 337-457-3122