Sports

Article Image Alt Text

From left, head coach Barry Manuel, Will Turk, Peyton Marcantel, Josh Landry, Jack Parks, Bryce Vidrine, Hayden Smith, Alex Dupre, assistant coach Benji Miller and assistant coach Louis Rider. (Photo by Kindy Devillier)

Article Image Alt Text

Senior moms, from left, are Edie Turk, Lydia LeJeune, Courtney Smith, Amber Vidrine, Jan Parks and Dana Landry.

St. Edmund honors senior baseball players

St. Edmund Blue Jay Baseball honored senior players. The seniors presented their mothers (escorts) with flowers.

Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text

4-4A All-District boys team named

Rayne captured the 2019-20 boys basketball title and dominated the All-District 4-4A top honors as Leon Smith earned MVP honors and Darrell Caesar was named district Coach of the Year.
Joining Smith on the first team was team mate Antonio Cormier along with Washington Marion’s Jamaar Moore, Darrell Washington from LaGrange and North Vermilion’s Parker McNees.
Eunice High’s Dedric Vigers was named to the all district second team along with Rayne’s Lance Smith, Chris Willis from LaGrange.

Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text

5-1A All-District list released

It was a sweep of the Class 1-A basketball championships as both North Central teams won state titles.
After a first round bye, the No. 1 Hurricanes cruised through the playoffs with wins over No. 16 Plain Dealing (84-47), No. 9 Delhi (98-69) and No. 4 Tensas (58-48) before claining the title with a 81-65 victory over No. 3 Lincoln Prepatory School.
North Central (27-7, 5-0) rolled through District 5-1A competition as Jacobi Theirry was named district coach of the year.

Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text

4-4A All-District list released

Eunice High placed three players on the All-District 4-4A list including senior Shaniya Toussaint as a first team selection.
Class 4-A champion LaGrange dominated the list as Jeriah Warren was named district MVP.
No. 1 LaGrange (29-2) defeated No. 6 Warren Easton 46-31 in the championship game.
No. 19 North Vermilion (18-10) fell 40-36 to No. 14 Belle Chasse in the opening round of the playoffs.
No. 26 Washington-Marion (8-16) lost 58-27 to No.7 Assumption in the first round.
Eunice (4-15) and Rayne (3-17) did not earn playoff berths.

Pages

Eunice Today

465 Aymond St.
Eunice, LA 70535
Phone: 337-457-3061
Fax: 337-457-3122