Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text

5-3A All-District baseball team released

Eunice High advanced to the quarterfinals for the second year in a row and the Bobcats placed 10 players on the 5-3A All-District team.
Iota claimed the district championship with Hunter Wriborg named the MVP and Bulldog head coach Leonard Cloud was named the district Coach of the Year.
Eunice pitcher Luke Andrepont was selected as first team pitcher, joined by Pine Prairie’s Jordan Ardoin, Ethan Hidalgo from Port Barre and Wriborg.
Three Bobcats dominated the all-district infield including first baseman Tyler Darbonne, shortstop-Austin Phillips and third baseman Grant Fontenot.
Iota catcher Mitchell Lege and Bulldog second baseman Tyler LeJeune round out the all-district infield.
Eunice’s Seth Deshotel was named first team outfielder along with Daylon Ardoin from Mamou and Iota’s Trae Rambin.
Mamou’s Tanner Atchinson and Kaylan Serie were named first team ulitlity along with Kylan Carson from Pine Prairie as well as Iota’s Andrew Ashby and Gavin LeBlanc.
Eunice’s Braiden Rider was named secon team pitcher along with Gage Strother from Pine Prairie and the Iota duo of Gage Monceaux and Gavin Vidrine.
Port Barre’s Cody Fontenot was named second team catcher.
Kameron Aucoin from Iota was selected second team first baseman, while teammate Nicholas Duplechain was named second team shortstop.
Port Barre’s Leighton Lacassin was named second team second baseman, while Joel Francis from Pine Prairie was selected second team third baseman.
Eunice’s Deandre Courville was named second team outfielder along with Alex Martinez from Port Barre and Pine Prairie’s Jarrod Sims.
Eunice’s Jaheim Mitchell was selected as a second team ulitly player slong with Nick Venable from Church Point, Iota’s Chaynery Johnson and the Mamou duo of -Davon Boone and Landon Deshotels.
Eunice’s Zach Suire and Dylan Darbonne were named to the Honorable Mention list.
The No. 5 Bulldogs opened the playoffs with a 13-3 win over No. 28 Bogalusa and then grabbed two-of-three over No. 12 Jennings (9-8 L, 8-4 W, 11-10 W) before falling to No. 4 Berwick (10-1W, 3-13 L, 9-3 L) in the quarterfinals.
No. 11 Eunice began the playoffe with a 5-4 win over district rival No. 22 Port Barre.
The Bobcats opened the regionals with a 5-4 loss to No. 6 Loranger but responded with a 19-2, 2-0 sweep to advance to the quarterfinals before falling to No. 3 South Beauregard (4-3, 7-3).
No. 20 Pine Prairie lost in the first round to No. 13 North Vermilion, 12-8, while No. 23 Mamou lost 6-5 to No. 10 Iowa.
No. 30 Crowley fell 6-1 to South Beauregard and No. 32 Church Point lost to top-seed Sterlington, 10-0.

Eunice Today

465 Aymond St.
Eunice, LA 70535
Phone: 337-457-3061
Fax: 337-457-3122