Tom Dodge
Eunice finished as District 5-3A runners-up behind the Northwest Raiders and the Bobcats placed seven on the All-District first team and 11 players on the second team.
Eunice (6-5, 4-1) fell in the first round of the playoffs to Erath, 49-20.
District champ Northwest (12-1, 5-0) advanced to the Class 3-A quarterfials before a 50-15 loss to No. 1 West Feliciana.
Church Point (3-8, 3-2) fell 35-8 in the opening round to Jennings.
Ville Platte (5-5, 2-3), Pine Prairie (3-7, 1-4) and Port Barre (2-8, 0-5) did not earn playoff berths.
Eunice senior wide receiver Dashawn Vigers and sophomore running back Avery Lee were selected to the offensive first team along with senior linemen Shelton Langley and Damian Comeaux.
Junior lineman Brody Gaspard, senior linebacker Lukas Deculus and senior defensive back were all named to the first team defense.
Bobcat junior quarterback Jaden Brasseaux was selected to the offensive second team along with senior running back/return specialist Georrien Dupre, sophomore wide receiver Jordan Ledet and sophomore tight end Tyler Darbonne.
Senior offensive lineman Jonas Granger and sophomore kicker Austin Phillips was also named to the second team.
Four Bobcats were named to the defensive second team including sophomore lineman Tayte Langley, junior linebacker Leon Mitchell along with senior defensive backs Cade Richard and Vigers.
Northwest’s Chris Edwards earmed District Coach of the Year honors, while Raider running back Matthew Rideau was named Offensive MVP and Northwest linebacker Gaige Willis earned Defensive MVP honors.
Ville Platte’s Jai’shawn Doucet was named district Athlete of the Year.
2016 5-3A All District Team
First Team Offense
POS NAME SCHOOL CLASS
QB Terrell Guillory Northwest Sr
RB Rodney Dupuis Church Point Fr.
RB Avery Lee Eunice Soph
RB Mathew Rideau Northwest Sr.
WR Dashawn Vigers Eunice Sr.
WR August Pitre Northwest Jr.
TE J.C. Arceneaux Church Point Sr.
OL Kane Bergeron Church Point Jr.
OL Shelton Langley Eunice Sr.
OL Damian Comeaux Eunice Sr.
OL Mark Lachpelle Northwest Sr.
OL Bre’shonski Jones Ville Platte Sr.
K Kevin Lopez Northwest Sr.
RS Breelyn Jones Church Point Soph.
ATH Jai’shawn Doucet Ville Platte n/a
COACH OF THE YEAR
Chris Edwards Northwest
OFFENSIVE MVP
Mathew Rideau Northwest
DEFENSIVE MVP
Gaige Willis Northwest
Second Team Offense
POS NAME SCHOOL CLASS
QB Jaden Brasseaux Eunice Jr.
RB Trey Babineaux Church Point Jr.
RB Georrein Dupre Eunice Sr
RB Danthony Anderson Ville Platte Sr.
WR Jordan Ledet Eunice Soph.
WR Dylan Guillory Northwest Jr.
TE Tyler Darbonne Eunice Soph.
OL Troydale Gallow Northwest Jr.
OL Colby Leggett Pine Prairie Jr.
OL Davondez Doucet Ville Platte Jr.
OL Gage Higginbotham Church Point Jr.
OL Jonas Granger Eunice Sr.
K Austin Phillips Eunice Soph.
RS Georrein Dupre Eunice Sr.
First Team Defense
POS NAME SCHOOL CLASS
DL Thalone Gray Church Point Sr.
DL Brody Gaspard Eunice Jr.
DL Keyshawn Jackson Northwest Jr.
DL Anthony White Northwest Sr.
LB Joel Briceno Church Point Sr.
LB Lukas Deculus Eunice Sr.
LB Gaige Wills Northwest Sr.
LB Tralon Thomas Ville Platte Sr.
DB Brandon Ndubueze Eunice Sr.
DB Abraham Gordwin Northwest Sr.
DB Alex Olivier Port Barre Sr.
DB Martin Jason Ville Platte Sr.
P Austin Manuel Church Point Jr.
Second Team Defense
POS NAME SCHOOL CLASS
DL Ahmad Fontenot Pine Prairie Sr.
DL Coryn Anderson Pine Prairie Jr.
DL Christian Beaugh Port Barre Jr.
DL Bre’shonski Jones Ville Platte Sr.
DL Tayte Langley Eunice Soph.
DL Demarcus Stevens Northwest Sr.
LB Bryanth Brussard Northwest Jr.
LB Gaten Chaddrick Pine Prairie Sr.
LB Leon Mitchell Eunice Jr.
LB Ronderkus Ben Ville Platte Sr.
DB Cade Richard Eunice Sr.
DB Jerrod Sims Pine Prairie Soph.
DB Dashawn Vigers Eunice Sr.
DB Brock Rozas Port Barre Sr.
P Caleb Dupuis Pine Prairie Sr.