Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text

Area jamborees kick off season

By Tom Dodge
Sports Editor
The high school jamborees around the area tomorrow means the games that count start next week.
The seventh annual Joe Nagata Memorial jamboree will be held at St. Edmund.
Opelousas Catholic will take on Ascension Episcopal at 6 p.m.
St. Edmund will face Vermilion Catholic at 7:30 p.m.
The Blue Jays downed Pine Prairie 24-6 in last week’s scrimmage.
Peyton Marcantel scored on a 5-yard run, while Clay Miller followed later with a 50-yard touchdown scamper.
Will Turk scored on a 25-yard pass from Henry Brown, while freshman Taylor Daire closed the Blue Jay scoring with an impressive 60-yard run.
Pine Prairie avoided a shutout with a short touchdown pass on the last play of the scrimmage.
“I thought we executed pretty well.” St. Edmund first year head coach James Shiver said, “We are putting in a new offense and defense wanted to make sure we were fundamentally sound on both sides of the ball.”
Shiver said Vermilion Catholic is an completely different type offense than Pine Prairie.
“They will pass almost every play,” he said. “They will run the ball maybe five times a game.
“It will give us a test and we will see where we are on defense,” the coach said.
VC advanced to the Division IV semifinals in 2018 and are one of the favorites to win it all this season.
At Eunice High, the Bobcats will take on Iota at 7 p.m.
“We are looking to see if we correct the mistakes we made in the scrimmage,” Trosclair said. “We also want to see our special teams which is a real concern.
“There are a lot of things we can get from playing the jamboree.”
Iota edged Eunice 35-34 last season in a District 4-3A contest.
“Iota does a lot of things well,” Trosclair said of the Bulldogs. “It should be a good test for us.”
Iota head coach Josh Andrus said he is excited for the season to start.
“With Eunice and Crowley leaving our district, we had to beef up our schedule this season,” Andrus said. “Playing in the Eunice jamboree will help us get off to a fast start.
“We don’t like to lose, so we going over there to compete.”
Andrus said there are some starting spots in the lineup that will be watched Friday.
“Competition is good as it brings out the best in the players,” he said.
In Opelousas, the four St. Landry Parish public schools will participate in a jamboree at Donald Gardner Stadium.
The Eunice High junior varsity will take on North Central at 6 p.m.
At 7:15 p.m., Beau Chene will face Northwest.
Opelousas High will take on Port Barre in the 8:45 p.m. finale.
The four-game Evangeline Parish jamboree will be held at Basile.
Each of the first three contests will last 15 minutes of playing time.
Pine Prairie will take on Sacred Heart of Ville Platte at 6 p.m.
The Panthers will then face Mamou in the second round of the scrimmages.
The Green Demons and Sacred Heart will follow in the third game.
Ville Platte will face host Basile in two 15 minute haves.
The Acadia – Vermilion Parish jamboree is a two-night event that begins to night in Crowley.
Erath will face Lake Arthur at 6 p.m.
Crowley will take on North Vermilion at 7:30 p.m.
Friday’s action will take place in Abbeville as Rayne and Kaplan kick off at 6:30 p.m.
Church Point will face Abbeville at 8 p.m.
“We are just trying to improve on the little things,” Church Point head coach J.C. Arceneaux said of the game plan. “We are making steady progress, we are just trying to get better in all phases of the game.”

Jamboree schedule
Joe Nagata Memorial Jamboree
At St. Edmund High
Friday
Opelousas Catholic vs. Ascension Episcopal, 6 p.m.
Vermilion Catholic vs. St. Edmund, 7:30 p.m.
Each game will be two 15 minute halves.
Fans can listen to St. Ed’s games on the Bayou Sports Network
Eunice Jamboree
At Eunice High
Friday
Iota vs. Eunice, 7 p.m.
Two 15 minute halves.
Fans can listen to Eunice games on KEUN-FM and the Mixlr app
St. Landry Parish Jamboree
At Donald Gardner Stadium
Friday
North Central vs. Eunice-JV, 6 p.m.
Beau Chene vs. Northwest, 7:15 p.m.
Opelousas vs. Port Barre, 8:45 p.m.
Acadia-Vermilion Parish Jamboree
Today
at Crowley High
Erath vs. Lake Arthur, 6 p.m.
North Vermilion vs. Crowley, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
at Abbeville High
Rayne vs. Kaplan, 6:30 p.m.
Church Point vs. Abbeville, 8 p.m.
Each game will be two 15 minute halves.
Evangeline Parish Jamboree
At Basile High
Friday
Pine Prairie vs. Sacred Heart-VP
Pine Prairie vs. Mamou
Mamou vs. Sacred Heart - VP
Ville Plattte vs. Basile
Games 1,2 and 3 will be 15 minute contests. Game 4 wil be two 15 minute halves.
Fans can listen to the games on KVPI-FM

Eunice Today

465 Aymond St.
Eunice, LA 70535
Phone: 337-457-3061
Fax: 337-457-3122