Article Image Alt Text
Article Image Alt Text

Bobcats’ Edwards wins state

BATON ROUGE – Eunice Bobcat Javondre Edwards won the Class 3-A title in the 110-meter hurdles and finished second in the 300-meter hurdles at the state meet held Saturday at LSU’s Bernie Moore track complex.
Edwards recorded a run of 14.71 seconds in the 110-meter hurdles, while running 40.37 in the 300-meter hurdles.
Eunice’s John Mayo finished fourth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:03.82.
Bobcat Avery Lee finished sixth in the javelin with a best throw of 145-02.
Church Point’s Trevon Wheeler finished third in the 100 meters with a time of 10.74.5.
Basile’s Travis Mondares finished third in the high jump with a leap of 6-02.
In girls competition, Eunice High’s Leah Walker finished fourth in both the 100 meters (12.38) and the 200 meters (25.49).
A’Mya Johnwell, Shanyia Toussaint, Zakayla Citizen and Walker finished fourth the 4x100 relay with a time of 50.28.
Johnwell, Jesslyn Reed, Toussaint and Walker finished fifth in the 4x200 relay with a time of 1:45.95.
Church Point’s Olivia Bundy won the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 46.74 and grabbed third place in the 100-meter hurdles (15.70).
Iota’s Abigail Fontenot was fifth in 100-meter hurdles (15.76).
Madison Ardoin from Iots finished second in the high jump with a leap of 5-0.
In the Class 1-A state meet, St. Edmund’s Mary Beth Lafleur finished sixth in the javelin with a throw of 103-10.

Class 1A
Boys
Team Scores: 1. Kentwood, 82. 2. Haynesville, 74. 3. Lafayette Christian, 45. 4. Cedar Creek, 36. 5. Ouachita Christian, 30. 6. Southern Lab, 26. 7. North Central, 25. 8. St. Frederick, 21. Jonesboro-Hodge, 21. 10. Grand Lake, 20. 11. EIHS, 19. 12. St. Martin’s, 18. 13. Hamilton Christian, 17. 14. Oberlin, 16. 15. KIPP Booker T. Washington, 14. 16. St. Mary’s, Natchitoches, 12. 16. Ascension Catholic, 12. 18. Vermilion Catholic, 11. 19. Central Catholic, 10. 20. Merryville, 8. 20. Opelousas Catholic, 8. 22. Lincoln Prep, 6. 22. Basile, 6. 22. Westminster, 6. 25. Logansport, 5. 26. Ridgewood, 4. 26. Houma Christian, 4. 28. Covenant Christian, 1. 28. Varnado, 1.
Field events
Long jump: 1. Luke Benoit, Grand Lake, 22-05. 2. Cornelius Dyson, Kentwood, 22-00.50. 3. DesDreian Gant, CCMC, 21-08.25. 4. Jackson Worthy, Cedar Creek, 21-05.75. 5. Adrion Hardwell, Haynesville, 21-04.75. 6. Tyquion Darville, EIHS, 21-04.75.
Pole vault: 1. Cedar Vedder, Grand Lake, 13-06. 2. Brent Beard, Merryville, 11-06. 3. Jacob Hawkins, NCHS, 11-00. 3. Jay Strickland, OC, 11-00. 3. Porter Ratliff, OC, 11-00. 6. Ty Lolley, Cedar Creek, 10-06.
Javelin: 1. Chris Holyfield, OC, 166-02. 2. Levi Peloquin, Oberlin, 160-11. 3. J.P. Lemaire, VCHS, 159-08. 4. Eli Extine, OC, 159-03. 5. Zachary Harrell, St. Mary Natchitoches, 153-07. 6. Zachariah Trujillio, Houma Christian, 149-06.
High jump: 1. Reggie Shallowhorn, Jonesboro-Hodge, 6-09. 2. Lance Grider, Haynesville, 6-04. 3. Travis Mondares, Basile, 6-02. 4. Kejuan Magee, KHS, 6-00. 4. Datre’vien Bowie, Jonesboro-Hodge, 6-00. 4. Juwan Milburn, NCHS, 6-00. 4. Quincy James, Varnado, 6-00.
Triple jump: 1. Jalen Smith, NCHS, 46-02. 2. Cornelius Dyson, KHS, 46-01.25. 3. Tyquion Darville, EIHS, 44-11.25. 4. Pierre Dupre, LCHS, 43-06. 5. Jackson Worthy, Cedar Creek, 42-08.50. 6. Kireston Stevenson, HC, 42-06.25.
Discus: 1. Damon LeGrande, St. Mary Natchitoches, 157-02.75. 2. Donovan Green, Opelousas Catholic, 140-00.75. 3. Wade Vaugh-Smith, NCHS, 139-11.25. 4. Joseph Evans, Haynesville, 139-00.25. 5. Lane Blue, Cedar Creek, 123-08.75. 6. Jeremy Bardarson HC, 123-00.75.
Track events
100: 1. Raymontre Palmer, Kentwood, 10.42. 2. Theodore Knox, Southern Lab, 10.72. 3. Adrion Hardwell, Haynesville, 10.92. 4. Tresmin Brown, Logansport, 11.22. 5. Terrence Jones, Lafayette Christian, 11.25. 6. Blair Turner, Vermilion Catholic, 11.28.
200: 1. Raymontre Palmer, Kentwood, 21.11. 2. Theodore Knox, Southern Lab, 21.69. 3. Caemon Scott, Lafayette Christian, 22.20. 4. Tyquion Darville, EIHS, 22.29. 5. Blair Turner, Vermilion Catholic, 22.83. 6. Ke’Savalyn Barnes, Logansport, 22.89.
400: 1. Robert Sears, Kipp Booker, 48.11. 2. Edward Magee, Kentwood, 49.86. 3. Mareo Riley, Lincoln Prep, 50.42. 4. DesDreian Gant, Central Catholic, 50.64. 5. Chase Simmons, Ouachita Christian, 51.38. 6. Quincy James, Varnado, 51.82.
800: 1. Collins Walker, Cedar Creek, 1:59.10. 2. Will Ellender, St. Frederick, 2:03.85. 3. Gavin Painter, Lafayette Christian, 2:04.61. 4. Guillermo Rodriguez, Ridgewood, 2:07.84. 5. Samuel Phoenix, St. Frederick, 2:09.18. 6. Caleb Ferguson, Lafayette Christian, 2:12.71.
1,600: 1. Will Ellender, St. Frederick, 4:27.82. 2. Samuel Kellum, St. Martin’s, 4:28.94. 3. Blake Moss, Cedar Creek, 4:40.08. 4. Chase Walker, Ascension Catholic, 4:43.96. 5. Jaden Lebean, Lafayette Christian, 4:51.08. 6. Weston Diamond, St. Frederick, 4:51.82.
3,200: 1. Samuel Kellum, St. Martin’s, 10:08.57. 2. Chase Walker, Ascension Catholic, 10:25.99. 3. Devin Davis, Westminster, 10:33.40. 4. Jaden Lebean, Lafayette Christian, 10:53.31. 5. Cameron Kerley, Houma Christian, 10:58.01. 6. Blake Moss, Cedar Creek, 11:01.87.
110 hurdles: 1. Lance Grider, Haynesville, 14.66. 2. Jarred Joubert, Oberlin, 15.18. 3. Anthony Davis, EIHS, 15.46. 4. Corbin McEntire, Hamilton Christian, 15.70. 5. Henry Terral, Cedar Creek, 15.75. 6. Lakedrick Holmes, Haynesville, 15.79.
300 hurdles: 1. Lance Grider, Haynesville, 39.03. 2. Isaiah Rankins, Southern Lab, 39.62. 3. Cornelius Dyson, Kentwood, 39.65. 4. Cade Allen, Ouachita Christian, 40.72. 5. Corbin McEntire, Hamilton Christian, 40.73. 6. Anthony Davis, EIHS, 41.92.
4x100: 1. Haynesville, 42.33. 2. Jonesboro-Hodge, 42.98. 3. Lafayette Christian, 43.27. 4. North Central, 43.82. 5. Vermilion Catholic, 44.25. 6. Covenant Christian, 44.28.
4x200: 1. Kentwood, 1:28.28. 2. Haynesville, 1:28.94. 3. Lafayette Christian, 1:29.43. 4. Kipp Booker T. Washington, 1:29.62. 5. Southern Lab, 1:30.86. 6. Jonesboro-Hodge, 1:31.52.
4x400: 1. Kipp Booker, 3:24.94. 2. Kentwood, 3:27.25. 3. Cedar Creek, 3:29.17. 4. Lafayette Christian, 3:29.98. 5. Ouachita Christ, 3:30.87. 6. Haynesville, 3:36.49.
Girls
Team Scores: 1. Haynesville, 71. 1. Lafayette Christian, 71. 3. Ouachita Christian, 50. 4. Merryville, 44. 5. EIHS, 27. 6. Cedar Creek, 24. 7. Westminster, 22. 7. Highland Baptist, 22. 7. Kentwood, 22. 10. Oberlin, 20. 11. St. Martin’s, 18. 11. Ascension Catholic, 18. 13. St. Mary’s, Natchitoches, 17. 13. Jonesboro-Hodges, 17. 15. St. Frederick, 16. 15. Covenant Christian, 16. 17. Central Catholic, 14. 18. Homer, 12. 19. Grand Lake, 10. 19. West St. John, 10. 21. Arcadia, 6. 21. Delhi, 6. 23. Elton, 5. 24. Oak Grove, 4. 24. Catholic, PC, 4. 24. Vermilion Catholic, 4. 27. Houma Christian, 2. 27. Sacred Heart VP, 2. 28. Hanson Memorial, 1. 29. St. Edmund, 1. 29.Hamilton Christian, 1
Field events
Long jump: 1. Zymea Hoggro, Jonesboro-Hodge, 16-08.75. 1. Erin Franklin, Haynesville, 16-08.75. 3. Autumn Chaisson, LCHS, 16-07. 4. Kiarra Cole, EHS, 16-06.75. 5. Bri Sensley, Highland Baptist, 16-04.25. 6. Shon’Daria Brumfield, Kentwood, 15-11.75. 6. Adaylia Collins, Covenant Christian, 15-11.75.
Javelin: 1. Olivia McCreary, Ouachita Christian, 127-00. 2. Emma Becilla, WHS, 120-11. 3. Annamari Farrar, Cedar Creek, 118-06. 4. Katie Aldredge, St. Mary Natch. 115-04. 5. Blair Lefleur, Sacred Heart VP, 109-10. 6. Mary Beth Lafleur, St. Edmund, 103-10.
Shot put: 1. Bre Porter, LCHS, 39-04.50. 2. Miya Kelley, WSJ, 37-03. 3. Sydney Williams, Central Catholic, 36-09.50. 4. Alyssa Dismuke, St. Frederick, 36-05.50. 5. Shontellas Shine, Haynesville, 36-00. 6. Eugenia Williams, WHS, 35-04.50.
High jump: 1. Mekyah Hooper, Merryville, 5-02. 2. Maggie Gilmore, St. Mary Natch. 5-00. 2. Jordan Lavergne, LCHS, 5-00. 4. Gracie Chen, Ouachita Christian, 4-10. 5. Jailyn Roussell, W. St. John, 4-08. 5. Genesis Jackson, EIHS, 4-08. 5. Allie Ray Hamby, Ouachita Christian, 4-08. 5. Frandreka Keller, North Central, 4-08.
Triple jump: 1. Marissa Tell, Haynesville, 37-05. 2. Madyson Rideau, LCHS, 36-08.50. 3. Xabrianna Jackson, Jonesboro-Hodge, 35-07. 4. Genesis Jackson, EIHS, 35-06.75. 5. Taylor Critton, Haynesville, 33-11.50. 6. Denea Carter, Hamilton Christian, 33-05.50.
Pole vault: 1. Chloe Peloquin, Oberlin, 10-00. 2. Mary Catherine Tolson, WHS, 9-00. 2. Alaina Picou, Grand Lake, 9-00. 4. Meghan Woods, Ouachita Christian, 8-06. 5. Victoria Frusha, St. Frederick, 7-00.
Discus: 1. Marin Berras, Highland Baptist, 112-09. 2. Sydney Williams, Central Catholic, 103-03. 3. Shakeitha Hill, Merryville, 99-09. 4. Katie Aldredge, St. Mary Natch., 98-00. 5. Allison Bentley, Ouachita Christian, 97-11. 6. Olivia McCreary, Ouachita, Christian, 92-11.
Track events
100: 1. Taylor Critton, Haynesville, 12.55. 2. Raven Diamond, Kentwood, 12.67. 3. A’Shanta May, Delhi, 12.76. 4. Jayden Ellerman, Ouachita Christian, 12.83. 5. Troyanna Pichon, Catholic, PC, 12.94. 6. Kiara Cole, Elton, 13.13.
200: 1. ShaKayla Johnson, Homer, 26.14. 2. Taylor Gordon, E Iberville, 26.58. 3. Raven Diamond, Kentwood, 26.58. 4. Tishonti Anderson, Oak Grove, 26.80. 5. Troyanna Pichon, Catholic PC, 26.90. 6. Erin Franklin, Haynesville, 27.03.
400: 1. Mekyah Hooper, Merryville, 1:01.10. 2. Ajaya Simpson, Lafayette Christian, 1:01.63. 3. Kaylie Anderson, Lafayette Christian, 1:02.42. 4. Caroline Reed, St. Frederick, 1:03.36. 5. Logan Foote, St. Frederick, 1:03.71. 6. Tanaya Diamond, Kentwood, 1:05.36.
800: 1. Heidi Menier, Oberlin, 2:26.86. 2. Ache’ Anderson, Covenant Christian, 2:28.89. 3. Akylah Tibbs, Arcadia, 2:28.95. 4. Megan Guarino, Vermilion Catholic, 2:29.80. 5. Jensen Parker, St. Mary Natc, 2:31.10. 6. Jacquelin Laberteaux, Westminster, 2:39.22.
1,600: 1. Haley Dupre, Ascension Catholic, 5:42.30. 2. Maegan Champagne, Highland Baptist, 5:45.43. 3. Ansley Long, Cedar Creek, 5:46.86. 4. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 5:56.79. 5. Emma Bourg, Houma Christian, 5:58.30. 6. Dusti Abshire, Highland Baptist, 5:59.94.
3,200: 1. Ansley Long, Cedar Creek, 12:03.35. 2. Haley Dupre, Ascension Catholic, 12:54.01. 3. Isabella Bartholomew, St. Martin’s, 12:57.95. 4. Jacquelin Labeteaux, Westminster, 13:21.35. 5. Shanna Hayes, Lafayette Christian, 13:25.85. 6. Madi St. Blanc, Hanson, 13:39.18.
100 hurdles: 1. Marissa Tell, Haynesville, 15.27. 2. Kylar Coleman, St. Martin’s, 15.67. 3. Emily Davis, Covenant Christian, 16.42. 4. Alaina Picou, Grand Lake, 16.75. 5. Madisen Mahfouz, Merryville, 17.38. 6. Elisiani McGuire, Jonesboro-Hodge, 17.45.
300 hurdles: 1. Marissa Tell, Haynesville, 47.32. 2. Jayden Ellerman, Ouachita Christian, 48.12. 3. Madisen Mahfouz, Merryville, 48.95. 4. Destiny Riley, EIHS, 49.33. 5. Emily Davis, Covenant Christian, 50.78. 6. Emery Wirtz, Ouachita Christian, 51.29.
4x100: 1. Ouachita Christ, 50.40. 2. Haynesville, 50.89. 3. Lafayette Christian, 50.90. 4. E Iberville, 51.19. 5. Kentwood, 51.29. 6. Homer, 53.11.
4x200: 1. Haynesville, 1:45.82. 2. Lafayette Christian, 1:47.04. 3. EIHS, 1:48.97. 4. Kentwood, 1:49.12. 5. Merryville, 1:49.39. 6. Homer, 1:52.10.
4x400: 1. Lafayette Christian, 4:10.09. 2. Merryville, 4:11.49. 3. Ouachita Christ, 4:14.68. 4. St. Frederick, 4:15.83. 5. Cedar Creek, 4:32.51. 6. Highland Baptist, 4:36.79.

Class 3A
Boys
Team Scores:1. West Feliciana, 69. 2. St. Louis, 34. 3. Jewel Sumner, 32. 4. Westlake, 28. 5. Jennings, 26. 6. Erath, 26. 7. Eunice, 23. 8. Sterlington, 21. 9. University, 20. 10. Lusher, 20. 11. Northwest, 20. 12. Glen Oaks, 19. 13. North Webster, 18, 14. St. James, 17. 15. Loyola Prep, 16. 16. Hannan, 16. 17. Washington-Marion, 16. 18. Bogalusa, 14. 19. Haynes Academy, 14. 20. South Beauregard, 12. 21. Donaldsonville, 12. 22. Caldwell Parish, 12. 23. Iowa, 12. 24. Abbeville, 11. 25. Kaplan, 10. 26. Jena, 11. 27. David Thibodaux, 8. 28. Wossman, 8. 29. Carroll, 7. 30. Marksville, 7. 31. Crowley, 6. 32. Baker, 6. 33. Peabody, 5. 34. Brusly, 4. 35. Church Point, 4. 36. Bolton, 2. 37. Lake Charles College Prep, 2. 38. Green Oaks, 2. 39. North Vermilion, 1. 40. St. Charles Catholic, 1.
Track results
100: 1. Kam Jackson, W. Feliciana, 10.43. 2. Christian Bell, Donaldsonville, 10.63. 3. Trevon Wheeler, Church Point, 10.74. 5. Trelon Jones, Jena, 10.89. 6. Travonta Antoine, Markville, 10.98.
200: 1. Kam Jackson, West Feliciana, 21.25. 2. Dapriest Hogans, Northeast, 21.58. 3. Richard Lee, Sumner, 21.76. 4. Christian Bell, Donaldsonville, 22.13. 5. James Henderson, North Webster, 22.18. 6. JaCoby Brown, Carroll, 22.27.
400: 1. Kam Jackson, West Feliciana, 49.04. 2. DJ Morton, University, 49.12. 3. Cejae Ceasar, Iowa, 49.44. 4. Richard Lee, Sumner, 50.30. 5. Quentin Green, Caldwell Parish, 51.11. 6. Ethan Wiltz, North Vermilion, 51.23.
800: 1. Victor Harvey, Hannan, 1:58.76. 2. Quentin Green, Caldwell Parish, 2:01.05. 3. Brandon Williams, Loyola Prep, 2:02.64. 4. John Mayo, Eunice, 2:03.82. 5. Ivan Appleton, St. Louis, 2:04.43. 6. Evan Simons, Lusher, 2:07.17.
1,600: 1. Ivan Appleton, St. Louis, 4:32.85. 2. Yves Uwimana, Haynes Academy, 4:34.36. 3. DeVanta Jack, Jena, 4:45.45. 4. Alex Myers, Iowa, 4:49.71. 5. Christian Girod, Caldwell Parish, 4:50.75. 6. Timothy Campbell, Abbeville, 4:51.15.
3,200: 1. Ivan Appleton, St. Louis, 10:07.71. 2. Patton Sums, Sterlington, 10:19.60. 3. Yves Uwimana, Haynes Academy, 10:21.93. 4. Wyatt Barbe, West Feliciana, 10:40.60. 5. Alex Myers, Iowa, 10:44.67. 6. Johnathan English, Loyola Prep, 11:14.58.
110 hurdles: 1. Javondre Edwards, Eunice, 14.71. 2. Shamar Smith, St. James, 14.86. 3. Clay Vaughn, Sterlington, 14.98. 5. Leontae McDowell, Bolton, 15.42. 6. Emmet Dumas, St. James, 16.20.
300 hurdles: Letavious Stewart, Jennings, 39.55. 2. Javondre Edwards, Eunice, 40.37. 3. Braeden Williams, Abbeville, 40.49. 4. Dominic Haney, Sumner, 40.95. 5. Clay Vaughn, Sterlington, 43.03. 6. Kiren Smith, Glen Oaks, 43.19.
4x100: 1. West Feliciana, 42.42. 2. Jennings, 42.46. 3. Marksville, 42.70. 4. Wossman, 42.71. 5. LC College Prep, 42.73. 6. North Webster, 42.78.
4x200: 1. W. Feliciana, 1:28.05. 2. Glen Oaks, 1:28.75. 3. North Webster, 1:28.80. 4. Abbeville, 1:29.76. 5. Wossman, 1:30.07. 6. Northwest, 1:30.07.
4x400: 1. Glen Oaks, 3:23.14. 2. University, 3:25.71. 3. Carroll, 3:28.38. 4. West Feliciana, 3:29.46. 5. North Webster, 3:30.93. 6. Northwest, 3:32.89.
4x800: 1. Lusher, 8:29.32. 2. David Thibodaux, 8:30.68. 3. Erath, 8:36.57. 4. University, 8:47.36. 5. St. Louis, 8:56.12. 6. St. Charles Catholic, 8:59.52.
Field events
Long jump: 1. Michael Taylor, Washington-Marion, 22-00.50. 2. Xavier Goodly, Westlake, 21-10.75. 3. Clydeterrious Thompson, Bogalusa, 21-05.25. 4. Letavious Stewart, Jennings, 21-01.25. 5. Micah Allen, Wossman, 20-11.75. 6. Jace Cazabat, West Feliciana, 19-11.
Pole vault: 1. Aidan Holland, W. Feliciana, 12-11.75. 2. Jacob Pounds, Hannan, 12-06. 3. Kaleb Bethany, N. Webster, 12-00. 4. Richard LeBlanc, Brusly, 10-11.75. 5. Sam Gillbert, Sterlington, 10-06. 6. Scott Aldridge, Sterling, 10-00. 6. Blayne Jones, Berwick, 10-00.
Shot put: 1. Jax Harrington, Erath, 52-04.75. 2. DeAndre Keller, St. James, 51-06.50. 3. Chester Martin, Sumner, 49-06.25. 4. Gabriel Vicknair, Northwest, 49-05.50. 5. Joseph Mason, Green Oaks, 44-11.50. 6. Keunta Lee, North Webster, 44-03.
High jump: 1. Reginald Poole, Kaplan, 6-06. 2. Miquiel Shields, Sumner, 6-02. 2. Arman Jarrell, Baker, 6-02. 4. Michael Taylor, Washington-Marion, 6-00. 4. Scottie Johnson, North Webster, 6-00. 4. Zacheus Carter, Peabody, 6-00.
Javelin: 1. Gabriel Meyer, St. Louis, 176-04. 2. Luke Jackson, Loyola Prep, 174-11. 3. Jacob Darbonne, South Beauregard, 169-11. 4. Justin Fuller, Sterlington, 161-02. 5. Kyle Parker, Brusly, 157-07. 6. Avry Lee, Eunice, 145-02.
Discus: 1. Jax Harrington, Erath, 152-04. 2. Jorren Butler, Lusher, 141-07. 3. Jacob Darbonne, South Beauregard, 137-09. 4. Chester Martin, Sumner, 135-05. 5. Jarett Davis, West Feliciana, 128-11. 6. Evan Cooper, Loyola Prep, 127-08.
Triple jump: 1. Xavier Goodly, Westlake, 45-11.50. 2. Raheem Roberts, Bogalusa, 44-08.25. 3. Tyron Goodley, Crowley, 43-10. 4. Zacheus Carter, Peabody, 42-09.25. 5. Michael Taylor, Washington-Marion, 42-03.25. 6. Kaleb Melson, Lusher, 41-10.50.
Girls
Team scores: 1. Academy Sacred Hrt NO, 75. 2. Brusly, 60. 3. W Feliciana, 50. 4. Crowley, 39. 5. Lusher, 35. 6. St. Louis, 28. 6. Westlake, 28. 8. North Webster, 24. 9. Loranger, 20. 10. Sterlington, 18. 11. Church Point, 16. 11. De La Salle, 16. 11. Northwest, 16. 14. Eunice, 14. 14. Mentorship Academy, 14. 16. Iota, 13. 17. Berwick, 12. 17. Kaplan, 12. 19. South Beauregard, 10. 20. Washington-Marion, 9. 20. Wossman, 9. 22. Madison, 8. 22. Jennings, 8. 24. North Vermilion, 7. 25. Richwood, 6. 26. Union Parish, 5. 26. Iowa, 5. 28. St. James, 4. 28. Jewel Sumner, 4. 28. Donaldsonville, 4. 28. Erath, 4. 28. Bogalusa, 4. 33. University Lab, 3. 34. Green Oaks, 2. 34. Bolton, 2. 34. Loyola Prep, 2. 34. Port Barre, 2. 38. Abbeville, 1.
Track results
100: 1. Kiana Foster, Loranger, 11.54. 2. Dreunna Washington, North Webster, 11.92. 3. Kennedy London, W Feliciana, 12.08. 4. Leah Walker, Eunice, 12.38. 5. Katrina Anderson, Madison, 12.40. 6. Aryn Pitre, Northwest, 12.51.
200: 1. Kiana Foster, Loranger, 24.06. 2. Dreunna Washington, North Webster, 24.31. 3. Mackenzie Jenkins, Brusly, 25.17. 4. Leah Walker, Eunice, 25.49. 5. Lakerra Wesley, Bolton, 25.49. 6. Kennedy London, W Feliciana, 25.93.
400: 1. Maygan Shaw, Pineville, 55.90. 2. Jada Williams, Ruston, 56.37. 3. Indya Jackson, Zachary, 56.79. 4. Halyn Senegal, Sam Houston, 57.02. 5. Esther Nwanze, Baton Rouge, 59.48. 6. Jordyn Hubbert, Baton Rouge, 59.75.
800: 1. Mary Nusloch, Academy NO, 2:20.56. 2. Olivia Boyd, Academy NO, 2:25.43. 3. Jakiya White, Wossman, 2:27.00. 4. Raven Carter, Iowa, 2:28.04. 5. Lenzie Buller, Port Barre, 2:29.24. 6. Mathilde Fox-smith, W Feliciana, 2:32.07.
1,600: 1. Mary Nusloch, Academy NO, 5:11.39. 2. Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 5:23.31. 3. Olivia McGoey, Academy NO, 5:29.31. 4. Katie Byrd, Sterlington, 5:29.78. 5. Kelly Goff, W Feliciana, 5:31.74. 6. Jakiya White, Wossman, 5:33.34.
3,200: 1. Mary Nusloch, Academy NO, 11:36.70. 2. Kelly Goff, W Feliciana, 11:47.78. 3. Katie Byrd, Sterlington, 12:24.38. 4. Lauren Cantrelle, Berwick, 12:32.81. 5. Marien Richardson, U Lab, 12:58.03. 6. Jailyn Underwood, Iowa, 13:06.33.
100 hurdles: 1. Kennedy London, W Feliciana, 13.88. 2. Ajah Kneeland, Crowley, 15.50. 3. Olivia Bundy, Church Point, 15.70. 4. Michaela Waters, Sterlington, 15.72. 5. Abigail Fontenot, Iota, 15.76. 6. Sandlin Moore, U Lab, 15.91.
300 Hurdles: 1. Olivia Bundy, Church Point, 46.74. 2. Megan Williams, Brusly, 46.93. 3. Madison Horne, Richwood, 47.33. 4. DeKyesha Aguillard, Mentorship Academy, 48.51. 5. Charity Cooper, St. James, 48.56. 6. Jelissa Duffey, Northwest, 48.92.
4x100: 1. Brusly, 48.74. 2. Mentorship Academy, 49.35. 3. Lusher, 49.50. 4. Eunice, 50.28. 5. Northwest, 50.73. 6. Abbeville, 50.97.
4x200: 1. Brusly, 1:40.89. 2. Northwest, 1:43.68. 3. Lusher, 1:45.55. 4. Crowley, 1:45.67. 5. Eunice, 1:45.95. 6. Mentorship Academy, 1:46.32.
4x400: 1. Brusly, 4:01.43. 2. Crowley, 4:07.47. 3. Lusher, 4:09.91. 4. Iota, 4:11.62. 5. Wossman, 4:13.05. 6. Mentorship Academy, 4:16.61.
4x800: 1. Academy Sacred Hrt NO, 9:51.03. 2. Lusher, 9:57.67. 3. West Feliciana, 10:28.83. 4. Erath, 10:41.05. 5. Loyola Prep, 10:45.15. 6. North Vermilion, 10:48.81.
Field results
Discus: 1. Emma Freeman, St. Louis, 99-07.25. 2. Emma Oertling, St. Louis, 97-02.25. 3. Mykhala Coleman, Academy NO, 96-05.50. 4. Raliyah Gatson, Union Parish, 92-08.25.
Javelin: 1. Trinity Spooner, South Beauregard, 113-08. 2. Emma Freeman, St. Louis, 113-01. 3. Leah Kennedy, De La Salle, 111-10. 4. Laisha Flue, Westlake, 111-06. 5. Abigail Raley, Sterlington, 109-09. 6. Destiny Carter, W Feliciana, 107-05.
Triple jump: 1. Keonda Johnson, Westlake, 36-08.50. 2. Ajah Kneeland, Crowley, 34-00.00. 3. Skylah Brown, Washington-Marion, 33-10.50. 4. Myla Edwards, Brusly, 33-08.50. 5. L’Nysia Johnson, Donaldsonville, 32-11.50. 6. Dia’Ahgenai Esprit, Lusher, 32-09.00.
High jump: 1. Destiny Mitchell, W Feliciana, 5-02.00. 2. Madison Ardoin, Iota, 5-00.00. 2. Sara Spinosa, Academy NO, 5-00.00. 4. O’Laysha Morris, Bogalusa, 4-10.00. 5. Shantell Guillory, Washington-Marion, J4-10.00. 6. Emily Jones, Sterlington, J4-10.00.
Long jump: 1. Keonda Johnson, Westlake, 17-05.25. 2. Dreunna Washington, North Webster, 17-05.00. 3. Katrina Anderson, Madison, 17-04.25. 4. Destiny Mitchell, West Feliciana, 17-02.25. 5. Je’Johnnie, Kaplan, 16-04.00. 6. Skylah Brown, Washington-Marion, 16-03.50.
Shot put: 1. Leah Kennedy, De La Salle, 37-07.00. 2. Desiree Jackson, Westlake, 34-10.00. 3. Johna lewis, N Vermilion, 34-03.00. 4. Mykhala Coleman, Academy NO, 33-02.00. 5. Shandrika Terrell, Green Oaks, 31-04.75. 6. Amerie Guillory, St. Louis, 31-01.00.
Pole vault: 1. Karlyn Trahan, Kaplan, 11-05.75. 2. Cameron Martinez, Jennings, 10-11.75. 3. Hannah Pedigo, Brusly, 10-00.00. 4. Victoria Verberne, Jewel Sumner, 10-00.00. 5. Brianna Guillory, St. Louis, 10-00.00. 6. Madelyn Bozeman, Sterlington, 8-06.00.

Eunice Today

465 Aymond St.
Eunice, LA 70535
Phone: 337-457-3061
Fax: 337-457-3122