Article Image Alt Text

Jays, Hornets lead District 5-1A team

St. Edmund and Catholic High of Pointe Coupee battled for the District 5-1A championship and the two teams dominated the All-District football list.
The LHSAA announced the season would consist of eight games with no jamboree with only a preseason scrimmage.
The regular season kicked off on Oct. 2 and teams had to work around Hurricane Delta and COVID-19 protocols.
CHPC finished the regular season 6-2 overall and 3-0 in district.
The No. 8 Hornets faced district rival No. 9 Sacred Heart in the first round of the LHSAA Division IV playoffs and Catholic-PC rolled to a 42-6 win.
The Hornets then fell 48-16 to top-seed Calvary Baptist.
St. Edmund closed the regular season 5-2 overall and 2-1 in district play.
The No. 10 Blue Jays lost 38-19 to No. 7 Riverside Academy in the first round.
Sacred Heart-VP closed the regular season at 4-1 overall, 2-1 in district after missing two games because of COVID-19 issues.
Opelousas Catholic finished the regular season 3-3 overall and 2-1 in district after missing two games because of COVID-19 issues.
The No. 12 Vikings lost 34-14 to No. 5 Southern Lab in the first round of the playoffs.
Westminster Christian Academy closed the regular season 3-5 overall, 1-4 in district.
The Crusaders did not make the playoffs.
North Central finished the regular season 0-7 overall and 0-5 in district.
The Hurricanes still advanced to the Class 1-A playoffs as No. 24 North Central fell 43-0 to No. 9 West St. John.
Between the Hornets and Blue Jays, the two teams had 50 players selected to the All-District list.
Blue Jay senior Henry Brown was named first team quarterback.
St. Ed’s senior Gus Brown was selected as a first team wide receiver.
Opelousas Catholic’s Keon Coleman and Cade Theriot was also named to the first team along with Sacred Heart of Ville Platte wide receiver Bryce Deville.
Blue Jay Easten Coleman was selected as first team tight end along with SHVP’s Isaac Leger.
SEH’s Kieran Davis was voted first team running back along with Catholic-PC’s Matthew Langlois, Cade Lyons from WCA and Sacred Heart’s Alex McElwee.
St. Ed’s Connor Diaz was selected to the first team offensive line.
Joining Diaz are CHPC’s Andrew Bonaventure and Cole Walker along with OC’s Brandon David and Matthew Semien.
Evan Bergeron from WCA, North Central’s Bryant Washington and Silas Chesne from Sacred Heart were also named to the first team offensive line.
First team kicker included CHPC’s Cameron Decoteau and Chance Helton from OC.
First team kicker returner was CHPC’s Langlois.
St. Edmund’s Taylor Daire was named first team athlete.
Blue Jays Coleman and Davis were also voted to the first team defensive line along with Catholic-PC’s Bonaventure, Hunter Ray from WCA and Sacred Heart’s Leger.
St. Ed’s Garett Dubois was voted first team linebacker along with Spencer Lacoste and Hunter Beard from CHPC.
OC’s Ethan Stelly and Landon Pike were also named to the first team linebacker list aling with WCA’s Bryant Moore.
Blue Jay Luke Trahan was voted as first team defensive back along with Vosberg and Langlois from Catholic-PC.
Sacred Heart’s Spencer Darbonne and McElwee were also named as first team defensive backs along with Kamron Leviere from OC.
Defensive end/lineback er Gabe Fontenot from Sacred Heart was named first team flex player.
First team punter was Westminster’s Janssen LaCour.
Second team quarterbacks were Aiden Vosburg from Catholic-PC and OC’s Drake Guidry.
Second team wide receivers were Adam Cifreo from CHPC, North Central’s Kyln Joseph, Caleb Rubin and Kamron Leviere from OC and Sacred Heart’s Peyton Feucht.
Westminster’s Landon Foster was named second team tight end.
St. Ed’s Taylor Daire was named second team running back along WCA’s Bryant Moore, Beard and Andrew Jewell from CHPC.
Blue Jay Austin Stanford and Preston Cormier were selected to the second team offensive line along with Catholic-PC’s Matthew Morrison and Lacoste.
CJ Boudreaux from Sacred Heart, WCA’s Ray, Matthias Rideau from North Central and Opelousas Catholic’s John Braham were also selected to the second team offensive line.
WCA’s Gabriel Proffitt was voted second team kicker.
St. Ed’s Wyatt Lacour and Daire led the second team defensive line along with CHPC’s Jack Jewell.
Opelousas Catholic’s Hunter Runyan and Evan Bergeron from WCA were also named to the second team defensive line.
Blue Jay Kasen Hollier was named second team linebacker.
Joining Hollier were CHPC’s Landon Frey and Baylor Norwood along with John Jarrell from Opelousas Catholic.
WCA’s Blake Richardson and Jay Earles from Sacred Heart were also on the second team linebacker list.
St. Edmund’s Wesley Driggs, Gus Brown and Nic Fontenot were selected as second team defensive backs and were joined by Andrew Jewell and Hayden Elliott from CHPC.
OC’s Jordan Luna and Mark Collins were also on the second team list along with Zachary Bacilla and Xavier Redding from WCA.
Sacred Heart’s Ethan Karonika was also selected as a second team defensive back.
St. Ed’s offensive lineman Luke Fuselier was placed on the honorable mention list along with defensive lineman Dominic Prudhomme, defensive back William Bundick, flex payer William Driggs and kicker Justin Landry.

Eunice Today

465 Aymond St.
Eunice, LA 70535
Phone: 337-457-3061
Fax: 337-457-3122