High School Sports

SHVP slips past Blue Jays

VILLE PLATTE – In a battle between rivals, this one went to the Trojans.
After St. Edmund exploded for seven runs in the top of the seventh inning to grab a 10-9 advantage, Sacred Heart of Ville Platte answered with two runs to seal a 11-10 win.
The Blue Jays’ rally started when Jack Miller reached on an error, Will Turk was hit by a pitch and later both scored.
Brock Bieber singled with two outs and scored on a hit by Austin Gradney.
Luke Doucet and Michael Zaunbrecher both reached base and scored on a Sacred Heart error.

Lady Jays run past False River

St. Edmund opened District 5-1A play with a strong win as the Lady Jays rolled to a 9-1 win over False River Academy Tuesday.
St. Edmund jumped out to a 2-0 lead in the bottom of the first inning as Kelli Richard was hit by a pitch, Gabby Fontenot reached on a fielder’s choice and both scored on a triple by Maggie Larriviere.
The Lady Jays added three more runs in the bottom of the third to push ahead, 5-0.
Richard and Gabby Fontenot both singled and the duo scored again on another Larriviere triple.

Bobcats fall to Barbe

The Barbe Buccaneers took advantage of some defensive miscues in the first two innings to take an early 7-0 lead on their way to a 10-3 victory over Eunice High in baseball action Tuesday evening at Bobcat Field.
The Bucs scored three runs in the top of the first inning after leadoff batter Tanner Littleton reached safely on an error.
Eunice starter pitcher Jonas Granger retired two of the next three batters, but Slate Fuller and Antonio Gauthier each singled and Bryan Lawrence drove in two runs with a single to give the Bucs the early lead.

OHS, Crowley win Bobcat Relays

The Crowley High Ladies and the Opelousas Tigers grabbed wins in the 2017 Bobcat Relays held Friday at Eunice High.
Crowley won the girls division with 111 points, followed by Notre Dame (108), Beau Chene (90), Eunice (85), Opelousas (68), Ville Platte (39), Opelousas Catholic (15), Port Barre (11), Sacred Heart (5), Mamou (4) and St. Edmund (1).
Jyhreh Johnson won the 400 meters with a time of 1:05.47.
Robbie Palmer won the high jump with a leap of 5-0.
Amya Johnwell finished second in the 100 meters with a time of 12.85.

District 5-1A list released

Five St. Edmund Lady Jays were selected as part of the 5-1A All-District basketball team.
St. Edmund junior Gabby Fontenot was voted to the first team as the Lady Jays finished in a a four-way tie for second place behind district champion North Central.
Other first team members including North Central’s Quaniqa Joseph and Tricia Tyler along with Kennedy Broussard from Catholic High of Pointe Coupee and Westminster’s Andrea Bradley.
Joseph was selected as the District MVP.

Pages

Eunice Today

465 Aymond St.
Eunice, LA 70535
Phone: 337-457-3061
Fax: 337-457-3122